Customer Help

Cart

T-Bone Walker biography

Born: May 28, 1910, Linden, Texas

Died: March 16, 1975, Los Angeles, California

Also known as: Aaron Thibeaux Walker

Some music critics maintain that no one has ever matched T-Bone Walker’s genius as an electric blues guitarist. His extraordinary talent influenced blues and rock greats, including Chuck Berry, Jimi Hendrix, B.B. King, Otis Rush and Stevie Ray Vaughan, among others. Walker was born into a musical family, and Texas blues legend Blind Lemon Jefferson was a family friend. As a boy Walker reportedly acted as escort to Jefferson when the blind musician played on the streets of Dallas, and was definitely influenced by Jefferson musically. Walker began his career in Texas and later moved to Los Angeles. Walker’s absolute authority with the instrument translated into precise, incendiary musicianship complemented by a confident, masterful stage presence. His ability as a vocalist was every bit as impressive, and he is the author of many blues classics, including “Stormy Monday,” which has been covered endlessly and would probably appear in any top 10 list of the best blues ever written.

Essential listening: “Stormy Monday,” “Strollin’ With Bones,” “T-Bone Shuffle,” “T-Bone Blues,” “I Walked Away,” “Cold Cold Feeling”

Stormy Monday

They call it stormy Monday, but Tuesday’s just as bad
They call it stormy Monday, but Tuesday’s just as bad
Wednesday’s worse, and Thursday’s also sad

Yes the eagle flies on Friday, and Saturday I go out to play
Eagle flies on Friday, and Saturday I go out to play
Sunday I go to church, then I kneel down and pray

Lord have mercy, Lord have mercy on me
Lord have mercy, my heart’s in misery
Crazy about my baby, yes, send her back to me

  T-Bone Walker