Today in Blues history – March 7th, 1896 – Happy Birthday Jesse Fuller

Today in Blues History
Jesse Fuller is born – March 7th, 1896
 
www.mojohand.com is your home for Everything Blues, Blues t-shirt sale going on now!
Jesse Fuller bio
American blues singer, songwriter, and guitar, harmonica, kazoo & fotdella (a musical instrument of Fuller’s own creation and construction which he played with his shoeless right foot) player. The music Fuller played ranged from old work songs, hymns and spirituals to blues, ragtime and pop tunes.
Nickname : “The Lone Cat”.

Born : March 12, 1896 in Jonesboro (near Atlanta), Georgia.
Died : January 29, 1976 in Oakland, California.

 

 

 
0 likes (You must login to like)